Quick Answer: How Do You Read A Blood Report?

What is the normal range for blood test results?

1.

Complete blood countComponentNormal rangewhite blood cells3,500 to 10,500 cells/mcLplatelets150,000 to 450,000/mcLhemoglobinmen: 13.5–17.5 grams/deciliter (g/dL); women: 12.0–15.5 g/dLhematocritmen: 38.8–50.0 percent; women: 34.9–44.5 percent1 more row•Jul 24, 2020.

How do I read my thyroid test results?

T3 and T4 InterpretationsA normal TSH and normal T4 indicates a normally functioning thyroid gland.A low TSH and high T4 generally indicates hyperthyroidism.A high TSH and low T4 indicates primary hypothyroidism (due to a thyroid disease).More items…

How do you read blood test results?

Red blood cells (RBCs) carry oxygen to tissues throughout the body, making them important to its healthy functioning. A red blood cell count estimates the volume of RBCs within an individual – if the results show a count above or below normal levels this can indicate various medical conditions to a doctor.

How do you read a medical test report?

Lab results are often shown as a set of numbers known as a reference range. A reference range may also be called “normal values.” You may see something like this on your results: “normal: 77-99mg/dL” (milligrams per deciliter). Reference ranges are based on the normal test results of a large group of healthy people.

What is normal urine test report?

Laboratory Testing Normal ValuesUrine AnalysisBilirubinNegativeUrobilinogenNegative or traces (< 0,2 EU/dl ή <1 mgdl)epithelial cells0-4 p.v.f.erythrocytes0-4 p.v.f.20 more rows

What are normal values?

n. A set of laboratory test values used to characterize apparently healthy individuals, now replaced by reference values.

Why is my full blood count abnormal?

Abnormalities in a full blood count Abnormalities of the blood sample may include: red blood cells and haemoglobin – low levels (anaemia) may suggest not enough iron in the diet, blood loss or certain chronic diseases (such as kidney disease).

What are the abbreviations on a blood test?

Appendix B: Some Common AbbreviationsAbbreviationStands forMore informationHCTHematocritA blood test measurementHCVHepatitis C virusA virus that causes one type of liver diseaseHDLHigh density lipoproteinA type of cholesterol, also known as “good” cholesterolHGBHemoglobinA blood test measurement125 more rows•Mar 2, 2020

What are the normal results for urine tests?

Normal values are as follows:Color – Yellow (light/pale to dark/deep amber)Clarity/turbidity – Clear or cloudy.pH – 4.5-8.Specific gravity – 1.005-1.025.Glucose – ≤130 mg/d.Ketones – None.Nitrites – Negative.Leukocyte esterase – Negative.More items…•

How do I read my pregnancy lab results?

An hCG level of less than 5 mIU/mL is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25 mIU/mL is considered positive for pregnancy. An hCG level between 6 and 24 mIU/mL is considered a grey area, and you’ll likely need to be retested to see if your levels rise to confirm a pregnancy.

What cancers can be detected by blood test?

The blood test identified breast, lung, and colorectal cancers, for which there are recommended screening tests. But it also identified seven other cancer types for which no screening tests exist.

What is a normal thyroid level for a woman?

TSH normal values are 0.5 to 5.0 mIU/L. Pregnancy, a history of thyroid cancer, history of pituitary gland disease, and older age are some situations when TSH is optimally maintained in different range as guided by an endocrinologist. FT4 normal values are 0.7 to 1.9ng/dL.

How do I read my urine test results?

Dipstick testAcidity (pH). The pH level indicates the amount of acid in urine. … Concentration. A measure of concentration, or specific gravity, shows how concentrated particles are in your urine. … Protein. Low levels of protein in urine are normal. … Sugar. … Ketones. … Bilirubin. … Evidence of infection. … Blood.

What should not be found in urine?

The following are not normally found in urine:Hemoglobin.Nitrites.Red blood cells.White blood cells.

Is positive good or bad?

These results are usually written as “positive” or “negative.” In this case, positive doesn’t necessarily mean “good” and negative doesn’t necessarily mean “bad.” Instead: Positive: The lab found whatever your doctor was testing for.

What is the normal range of thyroid in female?

Normal Values: Normal values are from 0.4 to 4.0 mIU/L for those with no symptoms of an under- or over-active thyroid. If you are being treated for a thyroid disorder, your TSH should be between 0.5 and 2.0 mIU/L. This means that you are being treated appropriately.

How do I check my thyroid at home?

Hold a handheld mirror in your hand, focusing on the lower front area of your neck, above the collarbones, and below the voice box (larynx). Your thyroid gland is located in this area of your neck. 2. While focusing on this area in the mirror, tilt your head back.